Award Winners

The WRNSC celebrates its many volunteers and members, who have contributed beyond expectations, or who have participated with vigour and enthusiasm.
Cheers to them!

Jackrabbit Johansen Award
Celebrating a member, who can stand on his/her head and who has contributed significantly to club endeavours and its esprit du corps
(Awarded annually, Board recommendation)

2020 – Colin R
2019 – Justin Faulkner
2018 – Stephan Latour
2017 – Jeff Dodds
2016 – Rigel Conway-White
2015 – Ken Campbell
2014 – Ken Campbell
2013 – Colin Rhodes
2012 – Ralph Morgan
2011 – Ed McCarron
2010 – Susan Shields
2009 – Ralph Morgan

Jackrabbit Leadership Award
Celebrating a Jackrabbit Leader who has shown great commitment, enthusiasm, and leadership
(Awarded annually, Jackrabbit Leaders and Board recommendations)

2020 – Brenda, Anne, & Gord
2019 – Heidi Langenberg
2018 – Josh Gawne
2017 – Anne Cameron
2016 – Justin Faulkner
2015 – Tim MacDonald
2014 – Gabe Pentney
2013 – Gord Cameron
2012 – Jeff Dods
2011 – Doug Cameron
2010 – Phyllis
2009 – Doug Cameron

Youth Leadership Award
Celebrating a youth member who volunteered with the Jackrabbit Ski League
(Awarded annually, Jackrabbit Leaders recommendation)

2020 – Hannah W
2019 – N/A
2018 – N/A
2017 – Rigel Conway-White
2016 – Emma Pentney
2015 – Sydney Raspberry
2014 – Jens Morgan
2013 – Jens Morgan
2012 – Keelan Prignitz
2011 – Jens Morgan
2010 – Jens Morgan
2009 – Jens Morgan

Adult Learn-to-Ski Award
Celebrating an adult who attended faithfully and learned the basics with enthusiasm
(Awarded annually, Instructor recommendation)

2020 – Yonatan H
2019 – Juliet Conlon
2018 – David Nolet
2017 – Thiago Bartolomei
2016 – Abel Nieto
2015 – Laura Seaman
2014 – Nera Sarovic
2013 – Eugeniu Papa
2012 – N/A
2011 – Guy Tremblay
2010 – Chantel Franklin
2009 – Carla Verwijs

Adult Racer of the Year
Celebrating an adult who distinguished him/herself as a racer
(Awarded annually, based on attendance and results from races and loppets)

2020 – Brian E
2019 – Jess Sloss
2018 – Thiago Bartolomei
2017 – Bill Henry
2016 – Mary Henry
2015 – Rosie Chong
2014 – Bill Henry
2013 – Mark Swartz
2012 – Bill Henry
2011 – Lorraine Baumann
2010 – Charles Whitlock
2009 – Bill & Mary Henry

Junior Racer of the Year
Celebrating a youth member who distinguished him/herself as a racer
(Awarded annually, based on attendance and results from races and loppets,)

2020 – Ellie D & Lucas F
2019 – Ellie Dowling
2018 – Damien Jevremovic
2017 – Cayla Weiler
2016 – Sydney Raspberry
2015 – Sydney Raspberry
2014 – Colin Ebel
2013 – Oliver Conway-White
2012 – Gavin Shields
2011 – Andy Shields
2010 – Andy Shields
2009 – Gavin Shields

Partner of the Year
Awarded annually to a business or service representative, celebrating their contribution to club endeavours

2020 – Rockway Golf Course Staff
2019 – N/A
2018 – N/A
2017 – N/A
2016 – Pavol Skvaridlo Vere Sports
2015 – Bill Cressman (C&S Tax Group)
2014 – UW Nordic
2013 – Mike Furey (Adventure Guide)
2012 – Anne and Hugh Neumann
2011 – Bryce Crouse and Staff (City of Waterloo)
2010 – Bill Cressman (C&STax Group)
2009 – Saul and Beverley Goldman (Velotique)

Kitchener Sport Association (KSA) Award
Celebrating a member’s contributions to club endeavours in the year or over a series of years
(Awarded annually)

2020 – Rigel Conway-White
2019 – Caillin Burns
2018 – Edith Baer
2017 – Stephan Latour
2016 – Ken Campbell
2015 – Dave Paddock
2014 – Farida Latour
2013 – Doug Cameron
2012 – Farida Latour
2011 – Dave Paddock
2010 – Greg Harling
2009 – Kevin Shields

W.C.S.S.A.A. Recognition Award
Celebrating a WRNSC member or non-member, who has as an athlete or administrator contributed significantly to cross country skiing in the local high school program
(Awarded annually since 2010, Board recommendation)

2020 – Rob & Dave M
2019 – Damien Jevremovic
2018 – Damien Jevremovic
2017 – N/A
2016 – N/A
2015 – Emma & Lea Pentney
2014 – Emma & Lea Pentney
2013 – Heather Ebel
2012 – Janosch Pentney
2011 – Julie van de Valk
2010 – Connor Paddock